Support Our Mission

INSTRUCTORS

Birankai North America (BNA) – Active Certified Instructors: Shihan, Shidoin, Fukushidoin

BNA Shihan

Darrell Bluhm, Siskiyou Aikikai
Gloria Eiko Nomura, Aikido Institute of San Francisco
Kristina Varjan, Aikido of Kohala
Elizabeth Lynn, At Large
Coryl Crane, North County Aikikai
George Lyons, Bucks County Aikido

Archie Champion, Central Coast Aikikai
Aki Fleshler, At Large
Dennis Belt, Ventura Aikikai
David Stier, Green River Aikido
Frank Apodaca, Jr., Deep River Aikikai
Maureen Browne, Fox Valley Aikikai

BNA Shidoin

6th Dan (alphabetical listing)

Damon Apodaca, Santa Fe Budokan
Patricia Belt
Ventura Aikikai
Elizabeth Beringer, At Large
John Brinsley,
Aikido Daiwa
Deena DrakeSan Diego Aikikai
Cindy Eggers
Siskiyou Aikikai
Jobe Groot,
Mountain Coast Aikikai
Katherine (Roo) Heins
Grand Rapids Aikikai
Rodger Park
Huron Valley Aikikai 

Alex Peterson, Summit Aikikai
Cecilia Ramos, Grass Valley Aikikai
Manolo San Miguel, At Large
Robert Savoca, Brooklyn Aikikai
Elmer Tancinco, At Large
Steve Thoms, Eugene Aikikai
Philip Traunstein, Long Mountain Aikido
Philip Vargas, Aikido of Albuquerque
Rikko Varjan, Aikido of Kohala


5th Dan (alphabetical listing)

Charles Aarons, Aikido Takayama
David Alonzo, At Large
Kevin Bash, Riverside Aikikai
Joseph Canon, Corvallis Aikikai
Leslie Cohen, San Diego Aikikai
Diane Deskin, Sonoran Aikikai
Thierry Diagana, Aikido Institute of San Francisco
Jamie Fucito, Beaches Aikikai
Eric Gillet, Tacoma Aikikai
K.T. Grimaldi, Copper Mountain Aiki-Budo

Maggie Kay, Goldstream Aikikai
Scott McSpadden, Aikido Institute of San Francisco
Patti Meisenbach-Lyons, Bucks County Aikido
Ea Murphy, Tacoma Aikikai
Neilu Naini, Clallam Aikikai
Rob Schenk, Aikido Institute of San Francisco
Kathleen Stier, Green River Aikido
Sergey Tsygalnitsky, Fox Valley Aikikai
Suzane Van Amburgh, Multnomah Aikikai
Bernadette Vargas, Aikido of Albuquerque


4th Dan  (alphabetical listing)

Jim Davis, Sonoran Aikikai
Neal Dunnigan, At Large
Nicholas Fritz, Churn Creek Aikido
Julian Frost, , San Diego Aikikai
Suzanne Gonzales-Webb, Desert Aikikai
Edward Hernandez, New Tampa Aikido
Enmei (Joanna) Hunter, Logan Square Aikido
Norine Longmire, Aikido Takayama

David Mata, Grand Rapids Aikikai
RC Miles, North County Aikikai
Terri Park, Huron Valley Aikikai
Debbie Pastors, Oak Park Aikikai
Tim Reynolds, North County Aikikai
Kate Savoca, Brooklyn Aikikai
Theresa Thadani, Aikido Institute of San Francisco
Christopher Wagner, Logan Square Aikido

BNA Fukushidoin

4th Dan  (alphabetical listing)

Hideki Okuda, Aikido Daiwa
Read Omohundro, Living Well Aikido
Eric Soroker, Bucks County Aikido


3rd Dan  (alphabetical listing)

William Ahrens, San Diego Aikikai
Jon DeGuzman, Fox Valley Aikikai
Eric Doss, Lansing Area Aikikai
Todd Fessenden, At Large
Cesar Goulart, Aikido of Albuquerque
Richard (Bud) Hindman, Boulder City Aikido
Karen Kalliel, Fox Valley Aikikai
Steve Luis, Orange Coast Aikikai
Jamie McMahon, San Diego Aikikai
Sara Nishi, North County Aikikai

Mitsu Nobusada-Flynn, Alameda Aikido
Jon-Paul Oliva, Multnomah Aikikai
Sandra Otero, Aikido of Kohala
Mark Reid, New Tampa Aikido
Michelle Rudeau, Aikido of Albuquerque
Mark Sharp, Oak Park Aikikai
Sean Sheedy, Multnomah Aikikai
Scott Swank, Las Vegas Aikikai
Michael Werth, Rhode Island Aikikai–Eastside
Roger Wright, Ventura Aikikai
Nafis Zahir, Bayano Aikibudo


2nd Dan  (alphabetical listing)

Ram Lichtman, San Diego Aikikai
Derek Shaw, Ryu Chie Kan
Haryo Ashwini Shridhar, Queens Aikikai

Rev. 2/16/2020